I can not imagine a more beautiful spring woodcock thrust, obviously awakened nature after a long winter, gives such a hunt a special color.
In the old days, when the woodcocks were incomparably larger than they are now, few were hunted. This hunt was the lot of a few intelligent rifle hunters at that time.
Most, however, was content to hunt duck, black grouse, hare, and others. Larger game, more accessible for ease of catching with their imperfect weapons, and this game was not an example anymore.
And only in comparatively recent times, together with the improvement of weapons and the increase in the number of rifle hunters, did the general pursuit of woodcocks begin.
Woodcock hunting is simply superb.
Woodcocks in spring come back from the south, usually it happens after the opening of the rivers. After returning from wintering at woodcocks, the period of mating games begins.
During this period, woodcocks prefer sparse forest, with an abundance of glade, in which the males begin to flow. They do it in flight. Among hunters, this flight is called a burden.
After sunset, the woodcock takes off and flies over the low forests, clearings, while emitting a characteristic cry, similar to grunting. This flight takes place at low speed.
The females, arriving at the place of tokania, sit on the ground and, hearing the call of the male, give their voices, sometimes bouncing vertically upwards.
Woodcock, hearing or seeing her, lands near the bride. On the ground, he continues to attract a female, performing various movements, bending wings, raising his tail.
After dark the female woodcock also takes off. However, her flight passes in silence, sometimes she publishes a squeak. It is impossible to shoot such a bird in order not to destroy the future brood.
ValdshnepTo attract a male, you can throw up the cap. Hearing the sound, and taking it for the noise of the wings of the female, the males fly up to the hunter. At night, it is better to stand on the edge of the forest and wait for a woodcock flight.
Hearing his cry, it is necessary to determine the location of the male, and then shoot a shot. For this fit fraction number number 6 and 7.
In this case, it is desirable to prepare the cartridges for shooting not in a heap. This can be achieved by mixing the fraction with starch, shifting its pads.
Slow flight of a woodcock only seems, in fact, the speed is quite high.
In the morning, the thrust begins until sunrise and lasts until dawn.
Evening traction comes from dusk to full darkness. For a night hunt, a flashlight is needed, and a dog is desirable for finding fallen game.
After hitting the woodcock, you must immediately pick it up, not taking your eyes off the place where it fell, otherwise it will not be found, the plumage is such that it merges with the spring grass.
If the woodcock is only injured, then he can hide or run to another place.
In case of strong darkness, the front sight of the gun is not visible, in this case it is necessary to aim in the direction of the barrel of the weapon. To make the barrel more visible, you can select it with white chalk or phosphorus.
Gastronomic qualities of woodcock are not subject to discussion, they are excellent in any form, especially fried in table wine and crackers.
A woodcock is a lot in Karelia, but I have not heard that it was obtained en masse, rather, it’s just a rest, and a desire to go on a noble, beautiful hunt.
In the Kuban, I repeatedly caught woodcock in landings, they are markedly different in size compared to their northern brethren.